Archived radio high school quiz programs

Scholastic Games header image 5

Entries Tagged as 'Scholastic Games Competitions'

20-11 Scholastic Games 20-11 QF2 – Elyria Catholic vs. North Ridgeville

April 18th, 2020 Comments Off on 20-11 Scholastic Games 20-11 QF2 – Elyria Catholic vs. North Ridgeville

A SECOND QUARTERFINAL This is a return matchup between the academic teams of Lorain county’s Catholic high school against the team from the public school in North Ridgeville.  The Elyria Catholic team consists of, left to right, Gina Rodgers, Paige Miserandino, and Celina Seo.  Opposing them are the team from North Ridgeville High School, left […]

Tags:   · · · · · ·

20-10 Scholastic Games – Playoff: Brookside vs. Clearview

April 18th, 2020 Comments Off on 20-10 Scholastic Games – Playoff: Brookside vs. Clearview

PLAYOFF TIME: This is a playoff between the two teams with the lowest winning scores to determine which will advance to the quarterfinals in the quest for the 2020 academic championship of Lorain County.  The team for Brookside High School includes, from left to right, Kassie Brooks, Lucia Morello and Nico Morello.  Behind the participants […]

Tags:   · · · · · · ·

20-08 Scholastic Games – Clearview vs. Keystone

April 4th, 2020 Comments Off on 20-08 Scholastic Games – Clearview vs. Keystone

This week, in another program recorded prior to schools being closed because of the corona virus, the program features academic teams from Clearview High School in Lorain and Keystone High School in Lagrange, Ohio.  The Clearview team consists of, left to right, Thomas Rivera, Caitlin McComas, and Nathaniel Suprun, opposed by the Keystone team, left […]

Tags:

20-17 Scholastic Games -“Virtual” Championship- Avon Lake vs. Vermilion

April 4th, 2020 Comments Off on 20-17 Scholastic Games -“Virtual” Championship- Avon Lake vs. Vermilion

Our 30th season had to be curtailed because of the corona virus pandemic.  In place of our traditional championship, we presented a rerun of our first Quarterfinal competition with was a duel between our two highest scoring teams, and our judges decided, considering the scores of all sixteen competing teams, the winner of this contest […]

Tags:   · · · · · ·

20-07 Scholastic Games – Elyria Catholic vs. Wellington

March 11th, 2020 Comments Off on 20-07 Scholastic Games – Elyria Catholic vs. Wellington

This week’s competitors are the Elyria Catholic team, consisting of, left to right Gina Rodgers, team captain Paige Miserandino, and Celina Seo, facing the academic team from Wellington High School, left to right, Adele Pickering, Maya Feron, and Will Palmison.  Feron and Palmison serve as co-captains of the Wellington team.  Click above to hear the […]

Tags:

SG20-06 Oberlin vs. Olmsted Falls

March 3rd, 2020 Comments Off on SG20-06 Oberlin vs. Olmsted Falls

T wo more schools that have previously won our annual championship are competing this week:  The team from Oberlin, Ohio, consists of, left to right, Zenobia Calhoun, Risa Jackson, and team captain Nicole Bertoni; and Representing Olmsted Falls were, again left to right, Jacob O’Connor,  team captain Harrison Graham, and David Vidovich.  Click above to […]

Tags:

SG20-05 Brookside vs. Firelands

March 2nd, 2020 No Comments

This week’s teams are Brookside High School from Sheffield, Ohio, consisting   of Kassie Brooks, Nico Morello, and team captain Lucia Morello.  Behind them is alternate Jason Bray.  Representing Firelands High in Oberlin were Alessandra Davis, Robert Rose, and team captain Samuel Formholtz.  Listen to the show by clicking above.  Stay on our site by […]

Tags:

SG20-04 Midview vs. North Ridgeville

March 2nd, 2020 No Comments

Competing this week are Midview High School in Grafton, Ohio, represented by, left to right, Evan McGuire, Joel Greenly, and Meghan Hubbard. Their opponents are the academic team from North Ridgeville High School, left to right, Jonah Fechner, Samuel Formholtz, and Alessandra Davis. Click above to listen to the show. To get details of the […]

Tags:

SG20-03 Avon Lake vs. Elyria

February 12th, 2020 No Comments

This week’s competitors are the Avon Lake High School academic team, consisting of, left to right, Emmet Fink, Irwin Deng, and Eva Ferrari, and the Elyria High School team, left to right, Elena Runion, Matt Carson, and Em Toth.  Click above to hear this year’s competition between these two former championship-winning schools.  If you prefer […]

Tags:

SG20-01 Amherst Steele vs. Vermilion High School

February 12th, 2020 No Comments

On our first program of the season the academic team from Amherst Marion L. Steele High School, represented by, left to right, Connor Wood, Aum Desai, and Donald Theisen, faces Vermilion High School‘s team, consisting of, left to right, Rachel Miller, Liberty Oliver, and Patrick Anders.  Click above to hear the show, and if you […]

Tags: